TSURUYA KďKEI (弦屋光溪) 

 1999


JANUARY

                 
Onoe Kikugor˘ VII (尾上菊五郎) as
Gosho no Goroz˘ (御所五郎蔵)

Play: Gosho no Goroz˘ (御所五郎蔵), Act 2 or Act 3 of
Soga Moy˘ Tateshi no Goshozome (曽我綉侠御所染)
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 01/02/99
Print Date: 02/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 1)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 1
(第十三期集成シリーズの1)
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com
 
 
 
 

                 
Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX (松本幸四郎) as
Sekimori Sekibŕ (関守関兵衛)

Play: Seki no To (関の扉) 
[Tsumoru Koi Yuki no Seki no To (積戀雪関扉)]
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 01/02/99
Print Date: 12/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 9)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 9
(第十三期集成シリーズの9)
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


                 
1999 Holiday Card depicting
Ume˘maru (梅王丸)?

Play: Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami
((菅原傳授手習鑑)?
Print Date: c. 01/01/99
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com

                 
Reminiscences I (思い出 I)

Print Date:  01/1999
Personal Collection (#15/72)


Note: 35 copies from the edition of 72 were never printed.  This print contains
larger versions of the following actors' faces (left to right starting at the top row):

1. Kataoka Takao I (片岡孝夫) as Tsurigane Gonsuke (釣鐘権助) in
Sakurahime Azuma Bunsh˘ (桜姫東文章), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (03/1981).
2. Sawamura S˘jűr˘ IX (澤村宗十郎) as Miuraya Agemaki (三浦屋揚巻) in
Kurotegumi Kuruwa no Tatehiki (黒手組曲輪達引), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (07/02/1982).
3. Nakamura Ganjir˘ II (中村鴈治郎) as Kamiya Jihŕ (紙屋治兵衛) in
Kawash˘ Kabuki-za, Tokyo (1979/01/1979).
4. Onoe Tatsunosuke I (尾上辰之助) as Naosuke Gonbŕ (直助権兵衛) in
Yotsuya Kaidan (四谷怪談),Kabuki-za, Tokyo (06/02/1983).
5. Ichikawa Ebiz˘ X (市川海老蔵) as Akushichiby˘e Kagekiyo (悪七兵衛景情) in
Kagekiyo (景清), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (05/02/1984).
6. Onoe Baik˘ VII (尾上梅幸) as ďgiya Yűgiri (扇屋夕霧) in
Yoshidaya (吉田屋), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (01/02/1983).
7. Nakamura Shikan VII (中村芝翫) as Kuzu no Ha (葛の葉)/Byakko (白狐) in
Kuzu no Ha (葛の葉), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (06/01/1986).
8. Kawarazaki Gonjur˘ III (河原崎権十郎) as Sashichi (佐七) in
Omatsuri Sashichi (お祭佐七), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (05/03/1987).
9. Nakamura Tomijűr˘ V (中村富十郎) as K˘ no Moron˘ (高師直) in
Kanadehon Chűshingura (仮名手本忠臣蔵), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (02/01/1986).
10. Nakamura Kichiemon II (中村吉右衛門) as Keyamura Rokusuke (毛谷村六助) in
Keya-mura (毛谷村), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (01/02/1997).
11. Nakamura Jakuemon IV (中村雀右衛門) as Sakuraya Koman (桜屋小万) in
Godairiki Koi no Fujime (五大力恋緘), Kabuki-za, Tokyo (09/01/1989).
12. Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII (市川團十郎) as Yasha Gor˘ (夜叉五郎) in
Jiraiya (児雷也), Shinbashi Enbuj˘, Tokyo (11/01/1992).
 
 
 
 


FEBRUARY

                 
Sawamura S˘jűr˘ IX (澤村宗十郎) as
Takatsuna Tsuma Kagaribi (高綱妻篝火)

Play: Moritsuna Jinya (盛綱陣屋)
[ďmi Genji Senjin Yakata (盛綱陣屋)]
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 02/01/99
Print Date: 03/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 2)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 2
(第十三期集成シリーズの2)
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com
 
 
 
 
 

                   
Kataoka Nizaemon XV (片岡仁左衛門) as
Kataoka Naojir˘ (片岡直次郎)

Play: Yuki no Yűbe Iriya no Azemichi (雪暮夜入谷畦道)
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 02/01/99
Print Date: 04/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 3)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 3
(第十三期集成シリーズの3)
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com


MAY

                 
Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII (坂東彦三郎) as
Fujiwara no Shihei (藤原時平)

Tatsunosuke II (尾上辰之助) as
Ume˘maru (梅王丸)

Play: Kuruma Biki (車引), Act III, Scene 1 of
Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami (菅原傳授手習鑑)
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 05/02/99
Print Date: 06/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 4)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 2
(第十三期集成シリーズの4)
Personal Collection (#43/63)
 
 
 
 

               
Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII (市川團十郎) as
Tsuchigumo no Sei (土蜘の精)

Play: Tsuchigumo (土蜘)
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 05/02/99
Print Date: 10/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 7)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 7
(第十三期集成シリーズの7)
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com


JUNE

                   
Nakamura Tomijűr˘ V (中村富十郎) as
Kiyohime (清姫) and
Ganninb˘zu Genpachi (願人坊主源八)

Play: Kane no Misaki (鐘の岬) and
Ukare B˘zu (うかれ坊主)
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 06/02/99
Print Date: 07/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 5)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 5
(第十三期集成シリーズの5)
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com
 
 
 
 

 


JULY

                 
Ichikawa Ennosuke III (市川猿之助)
"Kojo" stage announcement (口上姿) and
as Nikki Danj˘ (仁木弾正)

Play: Date no Jűyaku (伊達の十役) [Haji Momiji Ase no Kaomise]
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 07/02/99
Print Date: 08/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 6)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 6
(第十三期集成シリーズの6)
Personal Collection (#44/63)
 
 
 
 


SEPTEMBER

                   
Ichimura Uzaemon XVII (市村羽左衛門) as
Musashib˘ Benkei (武蔵坊弁慶)

Play: Benkei J˘shi (弁慶上使)
[Gosho Zakura Horikawa Youchi (御所櫻堀川夜討)]
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 09/02/99
Print Date: 11/1999
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 8)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 8
(第十三期集成シリーズの8)
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com
 
 
 
 


DECEMBER

                 
Ichikawa Danshir˘ IV (市川段四郎) as
Kud˘ Suketsune (工藤祐経)

Play: Kichirei Kotobuki Soga (吉例寿曽我)
Performance Place: Kabuki-za, Tokyo
Performance Date: 12/02/99
Print Date: 02/2000
Series: [Culminant Series XIII (Design 10)]
Daijűsan-ki Shűsei Shirţzu no 10
(第十三期集成シリーズの10)
Image courtesy of Tsuruya-koukei.com